BuildingHomes.ca - Building your community!

BuildingHomes.ca - Building your community! (http://www.buildinghomes.ca/community/forums/index.php)
-   Home Technology and Electronics (http://www.buildinghomes.ca/community/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   Lower than Low Tech - Info Needed (http://www.buildinghomes.ca/community/forums/showthread.php?t=22103)

good2know 2014-02-07 03:45 PM

Lower than Low Tech - Info Needed
 
So we are prepping a fam members basement for finishing.

I have a 500 foot role of Cat5e cable an I'm not sure what to do with it.

With everything wireless, what would I use this for?

:confused:

elo 2014-02-07 04:16 PM

it's quite easy, posting on Used Ottawa/ Kijiji either sell or give away.

good2know 2014-02-07 04:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by elo (Post 274031)
it's quite easy, posting on Used Ottawa/ Kijiji either sell or give away.

Yes could do that, but I'm wondering if there are not things I should be using it for ??

Hobbes 2014-02-07 05:34 PM

Maybe I'm old fashioned but I still prefer to hardwire whatever I can. Desktops, servers, game consoles, smart TVs, media streamers, etc.

It's still the most reliable.

R.F.D. 2014-02-07 09:34 PM

I'm with hobbes I prefer hardwire where I can. As much as wireless AC is quite impressive the equipment itself and the hardware that utilizes has to be up to par. I still find that HD content that is not highly compressed is best suited for the gigabit network, as more devices begin to use the wireless device the more battle for bandwidth amongst them.

For the most part my home is wireless however I ran cables to key areas of the home i.e. home theatre in the basement, livingroom media area and our office.

lex_rx 2014-02-07 10:13 PM

Hardwire where you can. You can also use that for DIY speaker cable, whole house audio, etc.

Cat 6 would be preferred but wireless would probably not be a lot better than cat5e specs in, say, five years.

good2know 2014-02-08 05:56 AM

thanks for comments :)

so every location where there is a tv and/or computer? and how many plug ins would I put at each location?

what about at thermostat location?

BrianT 2014-02-08 01:23 PM

Another vote for hardwire but only if you have some type of demarcation area to connect everything to. For every TV/computer, you can put one connection. If it turns out you require more, you can just throw a network switch on there. Since cat5 can double for phone lines, figure out if you want to put a landline and put a jack there also.

WellThatsLovely 2014-02-08 01:34 PM

I also like hard wire... however, we have these: http://www.dlink.com/ca/en/home-solu...nect/powerline they're awesome!

Mark & Lynda 2014-02-08 01:59 PM

I would run at least 3 lines to the TV location, personally, avoiding the need for a switch. One for TV, one for media device ie. Apply TV/XBOX etc and one for PVR. Have a central demarc point in the home (likely where the home PC is located) where the switch can be installed.

I'm actually doing that now. Have 3 lines run down from the office to the basement across and up to the family room.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.