BuildingHomes.ca - Building your community!

BuildingHomes.ca - Building your community! (http://www.buildinghomes.ca/community/forums/index.php)
-   Appliances and Furniture (http://www.buildinghomes.ca/community/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=62)
-   -   40 AMP range in a 50 AMP outlet? (http://www.buildinghomes.ca/community/forums/showthread.php?t=16911)

testinz 2011-05-16 10:27 AM

40 AMP range in a 50 AMP outlet?
 
Hello,

I'm wondering if it is possible to install a 40 amp range in a 50 amp outlet without causing fire issue, etc...?

Thanks!

oakvillehomeowner 2011-05-16 01:28 PM

i believe another poster here has done it, but you won't get anyone you can rely on saying it's OK.

good2know 2011-05-16 03:05 PM

lets say you have a 1 amp device and that it is the only thing plugged into a 15 amp circuit?

what happens - nothing

you have a toaster or kettle that runs fine on a 15 amp circuit ... you move to a new house and plug it into new style kitchen plugs at 20 amps - nothing goes wrong

your house is filled with plugged in devices that draw less current than the circuit rating

current is pulled by the device, not pushed by the breaker ... so the stove will not overheat

these systems are set up so that devices on a circuit can NOT pull more current than the wire is rated for - which would cause things to overheat

the stove will be fine - if there is a short, it will trip the breaker

what you can not do is put a 30 amp breaker on wire rated for 15 amps as one example

testinz 2011-05-16 03:52 PM

Thanks for the reply. I'm clueless on electricity :)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.