BuildingHomes.ca - Building your community!

BuildingHomes.ca - Building your community! (http://www.buildinghomes.ca/community/forums/index.php)
-   Building and Construction (http://www.buildinghomes.ca/community/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   outlet works but.... (http://www.buildinghomes.ca/community/forums/showthread.php?t=24836)

homie27 2021-02-21 12:09 PM

outlet works but....
 
Hi all, I have a 15 amp outlet on its own circuit. on the bottom outlet I have a power bar and everything plugged into that power bar works fine. But on top outlet, it seems to work when low powered things are plugged into it like my Rogers Ignite tv box (for those not familiar with Ignite, its not an actual TV box, its more like a internet streamer). But if I plug in an amplifier to it, it doesn't work. But that amplifier works fine when plugged into the power bar which is plugged into lower outlet, on the same circuit. so why does that upper outlet only seem to work with lower powered things?

Mark & Lynda 2021-02-21 01:09 PM

Defective receptacle?

Power to the receptacle delivers 15 amps to the whole receptacle (unless it is a split receptacle). Only thing I can think of is a defective receptacle.

homie27 2021-02-21 02:10 PM

if it was defective, wouldn't it not work for anything I plug into it?

Mark & Lynda 2021-02-21 02:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by homie27 (Post 339852)
if it was defective, wouldn't it not work for anything I plug into it?

Not necessarily. The top and bottom are connected to each other with tabs. The connection has gone bad somewhere and will need to be replaced

Was it working correctly in the past?
Is this a builder installed outlet?

homie27 2021-02-21 03:31 PM

I'm not sure it was working properly in the past. but its in my basement and I finished my basement in 2018. I could call the company who finished my basement, but they will charge me for this.

Mark & Lynda 2021-02-21 09:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by homie27 (Post 339854)
I'm not sure it was working properly in the past. but its in my basement and I finished my basement in 2018. I could call the company who finished my basement, but they will charge me for this.

Maybe they installed a defective receptacle to begin with. Its a simple swap.

Call a handyman to replace the receptacle. It's a 5 min job

homie27 2021-02-21 10:41 PM

If it is defective, i can replace it.

homie27 2021-02-22 07:44 PM

What do you think of this outlet? Would it work? Notice where the prongs go in is indented. Is that a problem? The ones in my home are flat and so are power cables.

https://www.homedepot.ca/product/hub...ory/1001413742

Mark & Lynda 2021-02-22 11:43 PM

I think it's way too expensive. You don't need it.

This is all you need.

https://www.homedepot.ca/product/lev...ite/1000105628

Mark & Lynda 2021-02-22 11:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by homie27 (Post 339856)
If it is defective, i can replace it.

Please make sure you shut off the breaker before working on any receptacle


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.