Go Back   BuildingHomes.ca - Building your community! > Ontario > Ottawa

Ottawa For those in Ottawa, Kanata, Stittsville, Orleans, Nepean. Mattamy, Minto, Bridlewood, Cardel, Claridge, Braebury, Monarch, Barrhaven, Half Moon Bay, Fairwinds, Findlay Creek, Notting Hill, West Pointe, Stonebridge, Edinburgh Common, Uniform at Orchard-Stonebridge-Barrhaven and more!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2009-06-04, 08:19 AM
karrietg karrietg is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 518
Default How to change a phone plug into a data point?

I'm posting this here because I recall one of the Ottawa people is pretty techy when it comes to phone jacks, wiring etc. Hopefully someone can help me.

Our house is wired at Cate5 wiring for both the phone lines and the data points. The phone lines are hard wired to the board in the media box while the data points terminate just outside the media box with the little plastic clear ends to be plugged into a router.

I am sick of my wireless connection in my house. It's way to slow. So, I want to change some of my phone jacks into data points but I don't know how to put those little plastic end on so that I can plug it into my router directly. Do I need a specific tool or do I just have to plug them into the plastic thingy? Where can I buy the plastic thingy? Hope this makes sense!!

Suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2009-06-04, 08:29 AM
Fingers Fingers is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 1,133
Default

You need an RJ45 crimp tool and some RJ45 connectors. Strip back an inch, straighten out the wires, arrange them in the proper order, trim them, insert them into the connector, crimp, test, done.

I have those but you're a bit far... see if one of your neighbours has one!
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2009-06-04, 08:38 AM
karrietg karrietg is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 518
Default

Thanks!
If not, are the crimpers expensive to buy?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2009-06-04, 08:51 AM
Fernwater@HMB Fernwater@HMB is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 308
Default

Is the norm these days in new houses that the phone jack can be converted into a ethernet connection? That's one thing that I regret not doing in my new townhome is running Cat5 cabling.
__________________
Progress Pics


Close date: July 16, 2009
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2009-06-04, 09:05 AM
karrietg karrietg is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 518
Default

I believe it is the norm with Mattamy,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2009-06-04, 09:13 AM
noordinaryotter noordinaryotter is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,138
Default

I'm in Kanata with such tool if you'd like to borrow. Just send me a PM.
__________________



Soho West - Kanata


Uh...make that Trailwest...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2009-06-04, 11:15 AM
Fingers Fingers is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 1,133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fernwater@HMB View Post
Is the norm these days in new houses that the phone jack can be converted into a ethernet connection? That's one thing that I regret not doing in my new townhome is running Cat5 cabling.
Check the cable, if it says "CAT5" or "CAT5e" on it, then yes, you just basically reterminate both ends (in my house, ALL jacks were terminated as 568A RJ45 -- including voice -- which made things very easy, all I had to do is plug it into whatever I want).
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2009-06-04, 11:19 AM
Fingers Fingers is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 1,133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noordinaryotter View Post
I'm in Kanata with such tool if you'd like to borrow. Just send me a PM.
Sorry just a note -- if you've never done this before, you might want to get someone experienced to show you. You need to strip the jacket just right, you can't nick the conductors, when inserting into the connector, all of the conductors have to sit flush at the end, etc etc. If you don't, then you might experience issues, such as intermittent connectivity, link flap, slow speeds, etc.

If you don't have any connectors, you can swing by my place and pick some up (I dont know where you can buy these, but I have tons as it's my line of work ) Just PM me.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2009-06-04, 12:13 PM
Fernwater@HMB Fernwater@HMB is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingers View Post
Check the cable, if it says "CAT5" or "CAT5e" on it, then yes, you just basically reterminate both ends (in my house, ALL jacks were terminated as 568A RJ45 -- including voice -- which made things very easy, all I had to do is plug it into whatever I want).
This may be a stupid question but with this set up, does this allow you create a computer network? What I'd like to do is have a server/NAS in my basement and then connect a computer(s) in my second floor office as well as a media PC in the family room to it so I can stream/share files across my network.

So if I am able to convert my phone jacks with an ethernet end, what do I have to do in the media box in the basement? That end would currently be connected to Bell would it not?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingers View Post
If you don't have any connectors, you can swing by my place and pick some up (I dont know where you can buy these, but I have tons as it's my line of work ) Just PM me.
Thanks! My friend did gave a me a spool of Cat5 and a few connectors but may need some more.
__________________
Progress Pics


Close date: July 16, 2009

Last edited by Fernwater@HMB; 2009-06-04 at 12:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2009-06-04, 12:33 PM
SoNgMaN SoNgMaN is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Newmarket
Posts: 645
Default

home depot does sell everything you'd need to create a network drop. it wouldn't be the cheapest but they carry it all.
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone here who has purchased in Cardinal Point? chemenglala Stouffville - Mattamy On Main and Wheler’S Mill 33 2009-05-01 11:27 PM
Pics of Monarch Cypress Point? Smoothie Ottawa 4 2008-11-04 06:12 PM
What's the deal with Data points? karrietg Ottawa 13 2008-04-22 12:09 PM
Data cable upgrade bmcnally Ottawa 10 2007-12-09 10:22 PM
Adding phone line to garage.Can I split at demarcation point Rick Home Owner Tips, Upgrades and Maintenance 2 2005-05-03 07:08 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:52 AM.



Copyright © PHAND Corporation
This document may not be used elsewhere without the expressed written consent of PHAND Corporation.
*** There is no association between this website and any builder. ***

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.