Go Back   BuildingHomes.ca - Building your community! > General > Home Owner Tips, Upgrades and Maintenance

Home Owner Tips, Upgrades and Maintenance General information on what to do with your new home. Garden, yard, driveway, basement finishing, and everything in between.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2021-03-05, 04:54 PM
homie27 homie27 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BC/Vancouver
Posts: 2,060
Default C17 plug instead of a C13 plug

Hi all, I have a subwoofer that I want to buy another longer power cable for. Its a two prong cable, I think its called a C17? I can't seem to find one that is 15' long and not too expensive. I am able to find plenty of 3 prong cables that are 15' feet long. I think these are called C13? anyways, can I get a 3 prong cable and plug it into a 2 prong device? the ground pin in the wall will not be connecting to any ground in the sub obviously. Is this ok to do? Here is a link to the sub I have. Look at the picture of the back to see the power port. and I provided a link to the power cable i'm looking at.

https://bicamerica.com/product/bic-f...red-subwoofer/

https://www.primecables.ca/p-322447-...c135-15p-black

Last edited by homie27; 2021-03-05 at 04:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2021-03-05, 06:24 PM
BrianT's Avatar
BrianT BrianT is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ontario - Orleans
Posts: 3,196
Default

Yep, my subwoofer uses a C17 connection also and I have a C13 power cable plugged into it. It‘s been 11 years now.
__________________
Builder: Tamarack Homes
Location: Chaperal (Orleans)
House: Avon 4E
Moved In: April 10th 2010
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2021-03-05, 06:27 PM
homie27 homie27 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BC/Vancouver
Posts: 2,060
Default

cool. thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cable, ground, power, prong, wall

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PLEASE HELP: Dryer plug does not fit wall outlet ??? Chestnut_B Ottawa 4 2015-05-18 09:20 AM
How do I plug something into an outlet? WellThatsLovely Home Owner Tips, Upgrades and Maintenance 5 2015-05-11 07:20 PM
Tamarack Homes - Dishwasher Power Plug BrianT Ottawa 2 2013-06-10 11:54 AM
Separate circuit plug for central vac: necessary or not? lex_rx Building and Construction 4 2009-10-23 11:47 AM
How to change a phone plug into a data point? karrietg Ottawa 39 2009-08-22 08:23 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:00 AM.



Copyright © PHAND Corporation
This document may not be used elsewhere without the expressed written consent of PHAND Corporation.
*** There is no association between this website and any builder. ***

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.