Go Back   BuildingHomes.ca - Building your community! > General > Home Technology and Electronics

Home Technology and Electronics To discuss the technology that is going into your home from planning, wiring, hardware and usage.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2016-03-16, 07:15 PM
homie27 homie27 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BC/Vancouver
Posts: 1,997
Default light flickers when I turn on my AVR

Hi all, whenever I turn on my A/V receiver, the light in the family room flickers for a split second. I have a lot of other things plugged into the power outlet. Does this mean there isn't enough power to power all the devices? and is it possible there is not enough power going into the receiver and I'm not getting the full power out of my receiver?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2016-03-22, 12:30 PM
GregS's Avatar
GregS GregS is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,160
Default

Flickers? Or dims very slightly and then recovers?
Most likely the latter.

The AVR is just like any other high powered appliance. Will draw a lot of power at start up and then once its capacitors are filled will level out.
__________________
--
We do everything for
Audio - Video - Data - Security
For Your Home - For Your Condo - For Your Office

http://www.phand.ca/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2016-03-22, 02:51 PM
homie27 homie27 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BC/Vancouver
Posts: 1,997
Default

yes it dims very slightly and then recovers. so this is normal. will i get more power from the receiver if I increase the amps of that circuit on the electrical box?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2016-03-22, 05:05 PM
GregS's Avatar
GregS GregS is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,160
Default

More power from the AVR if you wire up a new circuit with a higher amperage rating?

No. The AVR will only draw the amount of power that it requires, not the amount that you are offering it. Just like any other electrical device.
__________________
--
We do everything for
Audio - Video - Data - Security
For Your Home - For Your Condo - For Your Office

http://www.phand.ca/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2016-03-22, 05:36 PM
homie27 homie27 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BC/Vancouver
Posts: 1,997
Default

I was concerned that the AVR wasn't getting enough power. is that possible?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2016-03-22, 10:08 PM
GregS's Avatar
GregS GregS is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,160
Default

Then your circuit breaker would pop.
__________________
--
We do everything for
Audio - Video - Data - Security
For Your Home - For Your Condo - For Your Office

http://www.phand.ca/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2016-03-22, 10:15 PM
homie27 homie27 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BC/Vancouver
Posts: 1,997
Default

ok thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Central Vac Doesn't Turn On/Off With Switch SW20 MR2 Home Owner Tips, Upgrades and Maintenance 1 2014-10-13 05:38 PM
Dining Room Light - Keyless light fixture? danny_italia Ottawa 15 2013-11-12 09:06 PM
Turn off water while on vacation? Oui or Non R.F.D. Home Owner Tips, Upgrades and Maintenance 5 2012-05-08 01:33 PM
And now it is Fernbrook's turn PerfectHouse Burlington 0 2009-09-11 12:25 PM
Our turn to close! Frish Ottawa 16 2009-03-20 02:15 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:05 AM.



Copyright © PHAND Corporation
This document may not be used elsewhere without the expressed written consent of PHAND Corporation.
*** There is no association between this website and any builder. ***

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.