Go Back   BuildingHomes.ca - Building your community! > General > Home Technology and Electronics

Home Technology and Electronics To discuss the technology that is going into your home from planning, wiring, hardware and usage.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2018-11-07, 12:07 AM
Mark & Lynda Mark & Lynda is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stouffville
Posts: 2,615
Default Networking question

For the networking gurus.

I received a new modem/gateway from my ISP. I had to connect the modem directly to my PC and connect to it via 192.168.1.1 in order to change the config to bridge mode.

That done I've re-connected to my router, changed my router address to 192.168.1.100 and changed the DHCP server to start at 192.168.1.2 from 192.168.1.1. Reconnected the gateway to the router and I'm back online.

Now, my question is if I want to go back into my gateway at 192.168.1.1 it times out. I have to disconnect the gateway and connect it directly to the PC.

Is there a way to solve this? Can I connect to the gateway through my router?
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2018-11-07, 09:38 PM
waikiki waikiki is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark & Lynda View Post
For the networking gurus.

I received a new modem/gateway from my ISP. I had to connect the modem directly to my PC and connect to it via 192.168.1.1 in order to change the config to bridge mode.

That done I've re-connected to my router, changed my router address to 192.168.1.100 and changed the DHCP server to start at 192.168.1.2 from 192.168.1.1. Reconnected the gateway to the router and I'm back online.

Now, my question is if I want to go back into my gateway at 192.168.1.1 it times out. I have to disconnect the gateway and connect it directly to the PC.

Is there a way to solve this? Can I connect to the gateway through my router?
From my husband:

Additional routers usually come with different subnets (i.e. 15 or 100). You don't need to change anything. Plug a connection from the ISP to your wan port in the router. Your second router will get a DHCP assigned so no need to change anything. You are likely getting a time out because you are using the same subnet in both routers.

For example: my Rogers modem is 192.168.1.x but my other routers are 192.168.100.x, 192.168.15.x.
192.168.1.1 and 192.168.15.1 are both visible from any PC on my second router.

You should only have to change DHCP range on the secondary router. The only DHCP assigned addresses from the ISP router would be to the secondary router.
__________________

--------------------------------------------
http://www.youtube.com/funrabbits

http://sunburstmirror.blogspot.com

Pictures from Model Homes:
http://www.buildinghomes.ca/communit...ead.php?t=6930

CBC Marketplace show on Spray Foam
http://www.cbc.ca/news/spray-foam-in...able-1.2224287
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2018-11-07, 09:50 PM
GregS's Avatar
GregS GregS is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,160
Default

Your router should not be using the same IP address range as the ISPs router. You get into routing issues then.

On your router, using something other than 192.168.1.x for the DHCP range.
__________________
--
We do everything for
Audio - Video - Data - Security
For Your Home - For Your Condo - For Your Office

http://www.phand.ca/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2018-11-07, 11:48 PM
Mark & Lynda Mark & Lynda is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stouffville
Posts: 2,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by waikiki View Post
From my husband:

Additional routers usually come with different subnets (i.e. 15 or 100). You don't need to change anything. Plug a connection from the ISP to your wan port in the router. Your second router will get a DHCP assigned so no need to change anything. You are likely getting a time out because you are using the same subnet in both routers.

For example: my Rogers modem is 192.168.1.x but my other routers are 192.168.100.x, 192.168.15.x.
192.168.1.1 and 192.168.15.1 are both visible from any PC on my second router.

You should only have to change DHCP range on the secondary router. The only DHCP assigned addresses from the ISP router would be to the secondary router.
I will try changing the subnet on my router.

Just to clarify I had to change the ISPs router/modem to bridge mode because my router was not connecting to the ISP. I don't want to use the ISPs modem as a router. I don't want the ISPs modem/router to assign a DHCP address to my router.

If I'm understanding you, you're saying the ISPs router could assign an IP address to my router and all devices would get their IP addresses from my router (not the ISPs). The ISPs gateway in this scenario would be receiving the WAN address (instead of my router) from the ISP?
__________________
Mark

Last edited by Mark & Lynda; 2018-11-08 at 12:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2018-11-08, 12:14 AM
Mark & Lynda Mark & Lynda is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stouffville
Posts: 2,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregS View Post
Your router should not be using the same IP address range as the ISPs router. You get into routing issues then.

On your router, using something other than 192.168.1.x for the DHCP range.
I changed my routers subnet to 192.168.100.x and the DHCP range. I'm still not able to connect to the gateway. I tried pinging 192.168.1.1 from a Command prompt and it times out.
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
home networking using cat5e FaBCarnation Home Technology and Electronics 19 2015-12-23 06:09 PM
Home networking larry Ottawa 15 2013-07-26 06:15 PM
Networking question Mark & Lynda Home Technology and Electronics 4 2013-02-20 09:03 AM
Touchstone + Networking jebise101 Brampton 6 2010-04-19 02:08 AM
Question Question about installing a motion detector light m & m Home Owner Tips, Upgrades and Maintenance 3 2009-08-08 10:04 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:41 AM.



Copyright © PHAND Corporation
This document may not be used elsewhere without the expressed written consent of PHAND Corporation.
*** There is no association between this website and any builder. ***

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.