Go Back   BuildingHomes.ca - Building your community! > General > Building and Construction

Building and Construction General topics of building a home and the home construction industry.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2021-02-21, 12:09 PM
homie27 homie27 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BC/Vancouver
Posts: 2,060
Default outlet works but....

Hi all, I have a 15 amp outlet on its own circuit. on the bottom outlet I have a power bar and everything plugged into that power bar works fine. But on top outlet, it seems to work when low powered things are plugged into it like my Rogers Ignite tv box (for those not familiar with Ignite, its not an actual TV box, its more like a internet streamer). But if I plug in an amplifier to it, it doesn't work. But that amplifier works fine when plugged into the power bar which is plugged into lower outlet, on the same circuit. so why does that upper outlet only seem to work with lower powered things?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2021-02-21, 01:09 PM
Mark & Lynda Mark & Lynda is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stouffville
Posts: 2,656
Default

Defective receptacle?

Power to the receptacle delivers 15 amps to the whole receptacle (unless it is a split receptacle). Only thing I can think of is a defective receptacle.
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2021-02-21, 02:10 PM
homie27 homie27 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BC/Vancouver
Posts: 2,060
Default

if it was defective, wouldn't it not work for anything I plug into it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2021-02-21, 02:37 PM
Mark & Lynda Mark & Lynda is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stouffville
Posts: 2,656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by homie27 View Post
if it was defective, wouldn't it not work for anything I plug into it?
Not necessarily. The top and bottom are connected to each other with tabs. The connection has gone bad somewhere and will need to be replaced

Was it working correctly in the past?
Is this a builder installed outlet?
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2021-02-21, 03:31 PM
homie27 homie27 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BC/Vancouver
Posts: 2,060
Default

I'm not sure it was working properly in the past. but its in my basement and I finished my basement in 2018. I could call the company who finished my basement, but they will charge me for this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2021-02-21, 09:44 PM
Mark & Lynda Mark & Lynda is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stouffville
Posts: 2,656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by homie27 View Post
I'm not sure it was working properly in the past. but its in my basement and I finished my basement in 2018. I could call the company who finished my basement, but they will charge me for this.
Maybe they installed a defective receptacle to begin with. Its a simple swap.

Call a handyman to replace the receptacle. It's a 5 min job
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2021-02-21, 10:41 PM
homie27 homie27 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BC/Vancouver
Posts: 2,060
Default

If it is defective, i can replace it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2021-02-22, 11:45 PM
Mark & Lynda Mark & Lynda is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stouffville
Posts: 2,656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by homie27 View Post
If it is defective, i can replace it.
Please make sure you shut off the breaker before working on any receptacle
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2021-02-22, 11:49 PM
homie27 homie27 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BC/Vancouver
Posts: 2,060
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark & Lynda View Post
Please make sure you shut off the breaker before working on any receptacle
LOL even I know that.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2021-02-22, 07:44 PM
homie27 homie27 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BC/Vancouver
Posts: 2,060
Default

What do you think of this outlet? Would it work? Notice where the prongs go in is indented. Is that a problem? The ones in my home are flat and so are power cables.

https://www.homedepot.ca/product/hub...ory/1001413742
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
amplifier, circuit, outlet, power

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I plug something into an outlet? WellThatsLovely Home Owner Tips, Upgrades and Maintenance 5 2015-05-11 08:20 PM
40 AMP range in a 50 AMP outlet? testinz Appliances and Furniture 3 2011-05-16 04:52 PM
Public works The Isbers Dufferin General 2 2008-07-27 08:10 PM
Electric outlet behind the TV LakesideB Home Owner Tips, Upgrades and Maintenance 7 2007-11-25 11:00 PM
Yes the rail crossing works. Rowdyruffboy Stouffville - Mattamy On Main and Wheler’S Mill 3 2006-10-29 07:21 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:29 PM.



Copyright © PHAND Corporation
This document may not be used elsewhere without the expressed written consent of PHAND Corporation.
*** There is no association between this website and any builder. ***

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.