Go Back   BuildingHomes.ca - Building your community! > General > Home Owner Tips, Upgrades and Maintenance

Home Owner Tips, Upgrades and Maintenance General information on what to do with your new home. Garden, yard, driveway, basement finishing, and everything in between.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2009-01-15, 07:46 PM
icon icon is offline
Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 81
Default Furnace blowing cold air (LED blinking 4 times)

Anybody else here have this experience? I've already contacted my builder and they sent someone to fix the furnace ... the guy told me to monitor it, and it's still happening (furnace blowing cold air, red light blinking 4 times).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2009-01-15, 08:07 PM
TKG26 TKG26 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: HMB
Posts: 1,854
Default

Make and model number please. 4Flashes means many things on many furnaces.


I had a service call today that flashed 4 times. It indicated a high limit trip. Wich lead me to the plugged air filter. Cleaned filter, reset power and it was off to the races again..... Also confirmed manifold pressure was set correctly. (it was a busy day but i think i was working on an ammana)

Let me know the model if you can. Also on the blower door there should be a list of flash codes.

PS:never reset power or cycle the thermostat when your waiting for service. We need to see the LED flash codes, some furnaces have as may as 4 different LEDs in various colours, we need to see the faults.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2009-01-15, 10:49 PM
Mark & Lynda Mark & Lynda is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stouffville
Posts: 2,621
Default

Wouldn't ya know it. I read this thread today and now my furnace stopped working.

I'm getting cool air. Went down and checked error codes. I have 3 red flashes - pressure switch stuck open. It's a York pos.

I went outside and cleared the ice from the exhaust. Still nothing. Fan turns on and tries to start up but then shuts down. It's doing this over and over.

I suspect there's nothing I can do right?

Wife and kids are on their way to her parents now.
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2009-01-15, 11:39 PM
TKG26 TKG26 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: HMB
Posts: 1,854
Default

IS it a two pipe system? I cleared out 3 air intakes today(2 yesterday), they look clear but there is a frost build up inside the air intake.... Looks as inocent as a snow donut inside the intake... I had 2 like that plus one intake the was completely buried in snow while the exhuast was up high and clear.


With the extreme cold and wind conditions we have had what is happening is the steamy exhaust is recirculating back into the air intakes and frosting up inside. It can reach back into the pipe for a few feet even. Hair drier or shop vac can help clear out the intake


Once your sure you have cleared out the snow from both in and out pipes. Then reset the power to the furnace(from breaker or switch) This will reset the codes and allow it to attempt to relight.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2009-01-15, 11:49 PM
Mark & Lynda Mark & Lynda is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stouffville
Posts: 2,621
Default

Thanks for the repy TKG26. It's one exhaust outside and the intake is in the basement.

I actually found the problem. I removed the screws holding the pressure switch, pulled it out and disconnected the two hoses. Put the switch to my mouth and blew in and sucked out. I felt the diaphram moving inside. I guess I freed it up (I remember doing that with an EGR valve once ) Did that a few times and reconnected it and she fired up. At least I have heat for the night. I'll try to get a replacement switch tomorrow.
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2009-01-15, 11:50 PM
TKG26 TKG26 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: HMB
Posts: 1,854
Default

yes get it replaced, they can go sticky, but check one more thing as well. See that your condensate drains are clear and flowing water out of them...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2009-01-16, 03:24 PM
M_and_M's Avatar
M_and_M M_and_M is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 108
Default

[QUOTE=TKG26;83782]

With the extreme cold and wind conditions we have had what is happening is the steamy exhaust is recirculating back into the air intakes and frosting up inside. It can reach back into the pipe for a few feet even. Hair drier or shop vac can help clear out the intake
QUOTE]

This actually happened to us last night. Came home and we had no more heat. We tried a few things and nothing was working. We didn't know what the problem was until we called someone to have a look. We had a frozen pipe.

The guy said that our furnace has 2 modes and it was on the constant slow one, so he switched it to the 5 minute delay (or something like that, I am completely useless when it comes to this) where it will blow stronger heat if it needs it, and he said the frozen pipe should not happen again. AND, as a result our 2nd floor bedrooms are now nice and warm, which was another problem we had that I actually posted about before.
__________________



Urbandale - Isla Vista Model - Elevation B
Riverside South
Closing: November 6, 2008
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2009-01-16, 05:14 PM
TKG26 TKG26 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: HMB
Posts: 1,854
Default

you have a 2 stage furnace. And the original installers did not set the dip switches up properly from the sound of it. You now have a 5minute low fire, the board probably has options for 30seconds,5min,10min and 15min low fire. These settings get used when they use a single stage thermostat to control a 2 stage furnace..

I had 2 more frozen pipe calls today, its just the extrem cold and some wind conditions. You could still have the problem again wether or not it runs in low or high fire.

Good idea to check your pipes every snow fall no matter how little the snow fall
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2009-01-26, 08:48 PM
icon icon is offline
Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 81
Default

Thanks for the reply TKG26! Actually, they replaced some major parts and it's fixed now I'm glad that my home is still under builder's warranty.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2009-01-26, 09:22 PM
TKG26 TKG26 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: HMB
Posts: 1,854
Default

You should find out what the furnace warranty is. Sometimes its 1year P/L sometimes 5 P/L.

Regardless you can get furnace coverage 3rd party after the fact. 99% of my service work is on warranty or insured equipment. Repairs dont come cheap thats for sure
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Article about Granite - New York Times lululemon79 Home Owner Tips, Upgrades and Maintenance 18 2008-07-28 11:05 AM
New week's Milton Cinema Times now online onlife Milton - Hollybank 0 2007-04-04 09:57 AM
Next Week Milton Cinema Times online! onlife Milton 0 2007-04-04 09:53 AM
cloing times pat f Milton - Hollybank 0 2006-10-06 08:43 PM
Train Whistles Blowing max&nicole Milton 0 2004-02-15 01:37 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:03 AM.



Copyright © PHAND Corporation
This document may not be used elsewhere without the expressed written consent of PHAND Corporation.
*** There is no association between this website and any builder. ***

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.