Go Back   BuildingHomes.ca - Building your community! > General > Chit Chat

Chit Chat General chit chat that doesn't have to be specific to home ownership.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2007-02-14, 02:49 PM
John & Linda's Avatar
John & Linda John & Linda is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Stouffville
Posts: 1,012
Default LCD Screen Mounts

Can anybody recommend a good wall mount for a LCD screen?

I've seen the one Greg uses. The screen hangs 2.63" away from wall.

Are there any that are closer?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2007-02-14, 02:57 PM
mart242 mart242 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,116
Default

2.6" isn't much, especially if you need a mount that tilts (and that's what people usually use)

There's one at costco for 100$ (was on sale at 20$ off two weeks ago), it looks pretty nice.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2007-02-14, 04:21 PM
klmrobinson klmrobinson is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Stouffville, Ontario
Posts: 1,185
Default

Yep, we went though a bunch at work and they all stuck out about 2-3". If someone has one that is less, and still tilts, let us know.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2007-02-14, 04:36 PM
Craig & Sophie Craig & Sophie is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Stouffville
Posts: 624
Default

How would you guys run your cabling after mounting the tv on the wall? Behind the wall is the cleanest look, but not the most user friendly for adding/removing devices.
__________________
Craig & Sophie
Great Gulf Homes
Mainstreet Stouffville
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2007-02-14, 04:41 PM
mart242 mart242 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,116
Default

I had my builder run a conduit from behind the tv spot to the basement and from both sides of the tv (wall plug level) to the basement which will allow me to decide on which side I want the a/v stuff. At 39$ per conduit, I couldn't say no!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2007-02-14, 05:30 PM
GregS's Avatar
GregS GregS is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,182
Default

Be aware that the ones they sell at Costco are limited in their mounting abilities.

The ones I have seen there have no horizontal adjustment to accomodate stud spacing. Therefore you may have a hard time getting your display centred where you want it.

I sell all the Vantage Point mounts, including the Vesa 200 which offers a 1/2" seperation from the wall, but again this is single stud mounting. These list at $79.

http://www.vanptc.com/products/displ...20Wall%20Mount
__________________
--
We do everything for
Audio - Video - Data - Security
For Your Home - For Your Condo - For Your Office

http://www.phand.ca/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2007-02-15, 09:37 AM
mart242 mart242 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregS
Be aware that the ones they sell at Costco are limited in their mounting abilities.

The ones I have seen there have no horizontal adjustment to accomodate stud spacing. Therefore you may have a hard time getting your display centred where you want it.
The one I saw / bought is made for 2 studs (I'd never mount a 50" screen with a single stud!) and has many holes to mount it on the studs to accomodate for different spacing. It looks pretty good.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2007-02-15, 02:26 PM
John & Linda's Avatar
John & Linda John & Linda is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Stouffville
Posts: 1,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig & Sophie
How would you guys run your cabling after mounting the tv on the wall? Behind the wall is the cleanest look, but not the most user friendly for adding/removing devices.
GGH also ran a conduit and power to the basement for us. There is another conduit along one wall where the wires will run to the cable box.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LCD above FP.jpg
Views:	173
Size:	103.3 KB
ID:	278  
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2007-02-15, 02:45 PM
GregS's Avatar
GregS GregS is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John & Linda
GGH also ran a conduit and power to the basement for us. There is another conduit along one wall where the wires will run to the cable box.
That's a lot better than the Mattamy one I used the other day.. They used plumbing PVC with hard turns on it. Was near impossible to pull any quantity of cable through it. Power cable didn't fit at all.

Also it came out about 2.5" above the mantle. The site super was trying to help out by putting it in, but I doubt he's had any experience with what is actually required.
__________________
--
We do everything for
Audio - Video - Data - Security
For Your Home - For Your Condo - For Your Office

http://www.phand.ca/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2007-02-15, 02:48 PM
mart242 mart242 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregS
That's a lot better than the Mattamy one I used the other day.. They used plumbing PVC with hard turns on it. Was near impossible to pull any quantity of cable through it. Power cable didn't fit at all
Hmm. That's what I'll have for my conduit. 90' hard turns pretty much everywhere. It's a 2" PVC pipe though (same as for central vac) so I'll hopefully be fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:48 AM.



Copyright © PHAND Corporation
This document may not be used elsewhere without the expressed written consent of PHAND Corporation.
*** There is no association between this website and any builder. ***

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.