Go Back   BuildingHomes.ca - Building your community! > General > Home Technology and Electronics

Home Technology and Electronics To discuss the technology that is going into your home from planning, wiring, hardware and usage.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-10-10, 07:20 PM
Mark & Lynda Mark & Lynda is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stouffville
Posts: 2,621
Default What do I need to know to prepare for Bell Fibe?

hey all,

So, I currently have Bell Sat. TV and I know eventually Bell will want to migrate everyone over to Fibe. I want to find out what I need to do in terms of wiring to prepare for the switch before I close up my basement.

Here's my current setup:

-Dish is mounted on the south side of the house. Coax cables enter the basement and are routed to the panel area where they connect to the cable drops.
-Bell demarc is located on the north side of the house. Tel cable enters and is routed to the panel area. There are no coax cables on the north side.
-Currently 2 receivers running. One on the main floor and one on the 2nd level.
-modem and router are located on the main floor in den. There is no coax line in this room but I could easily run one if Bell Fibe modem requires it, or I could re-locate modem to the basement.

My main concerns are:

1. Do I need to install a coax line out to the north side of the house to string to the demarc? Or is the tel line enough?

2. How do the Fibe receivers connect and interconnect? I assume they would connect using the existing coax the satellite uses? What do they connect to on the other side?

3. How do they connect to each other (to share the PVR)? Do I need RG45 from each Fibe receiver to my router? If so the 2nd floor would be a problem.

I can't think of any other questions at the moment. Appreciate any insight anyone can offer.
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2012-10-11, 04:41 PM
GregS's Avatar
GregS GregS is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,182
Default

Fibe boxes can connect either via RG6 or ethernet.
They handle everything over whatever they are connected to.
RG6 would be preferable so they do not hammer traffic on your LAN.
__________________
--
We do everything for
Audio - Video - Data - Security
For Your Home - For Your Condo - For Your Office

http://www.phand.ca/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2012-10-12, 02:03 PM
Mark & Lynda Mark & Lynda is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stouffville
Posts: 2,621
Thumbs up

Thanks Gregg.

I got this from Bell's site:
"All the receivers in your home are interconnected through the Fibe modem."

but I cannot find a picture of the modem that shows how the RG6 physically connects to the modem. Usually a modem has a line in and 1 LAN port or 4 LAN ports for a modem/router combo.

Is there a conversion that happens from RG6 to RG45?

So I assume the modem needs to stay in the basement and 1 LAN port goes to my router on the main floor?
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2012-10-12, 02:07 PM
TKG26 TKG26 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: HMB
Posts: 1,856
Default

Where did you get the idea that bell would want people to move from dish to fibe? Are they getting out of the dish business?

If they provide all the gear for free id gladly migrate over
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2012-10-12, 02:28 PM
Mark & Lynda Mark & Lynda is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stouffville
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TKG26 View Post
Where did you get the idea that bell would want people to move from dish to fibe? Are they getting out of the dish business?

If they provide all the gear for free id gladly migrate over
Heard from friend that just got Fibe but it's a personal opinion at this point. If you think about it, it's bound to happen. Bell must be paying a lot of money to keep that bird in the sky.
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2012-10-12, 09:29 PM
GregS's Avatar
GregS GregS is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,182
Default

You heard it from me.
Satellite business is a pain in the ass.
None of the builders projects we work on allow dishes on the sides of the buildings.
Bell has 2-way control with Fibe.

And the 'modem' is now this big black box with everything on it now, including an F81 for TV cable. You just use a splitter after that.

Next time I am back at a clients house with one, I'll take a picture of it.
__________________
--
We do everything for
Audio - Video - Data - Security
For Your Home - For Your Condo - For Your Office

http://www.phand.ca/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2012-10-12, 09:31 PM
TKG26 TKG26 is offline
Senior Member
Regular User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: HMB
Posts: 1,856
Default

well if its as good or better then what i have im in.. as long as the price is not stupid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bell Fibe TV - worth it? AZZ Burlington 17 2013-01-30 10:14 AM
Bell Fibe TV and Internet 1bijan2005 Burlington 8 2012-07-28 10:31 AM
Bell Fibe TV momomedia Burlington 15 2012-03-12 04:25 PM
Bell Fibe TV in Kanata lex_rx Ottawa 11 2012-01-15 02:04 PM
Bell Fibe 50 plan introduced Bellguy Ottawa 20 2011-02-24 12:42 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:36 PM.



Copyright © PHAND Corporation
This document may not be used elsewhere without the expressed written consent of PHAND Corporation.
*** There is no association between this website and any builder. ***

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.